You have no items in your shopping cart.

Subtotal: $0.00

Privacy Policy

At Henry Schein Practice Services, Inc. (“Henry Schein” or “we” or “us” or “our), your privacy is important to us. The following statement (the “Privacy Statement”) describes the privacy practices we use on the Web sites where this Privacy Statement is posted (the “Web sites”).

 

COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION

Henry Schein collects Personal Information (as defined below) when visitors purchase products or services on our Web sites, such as your name, address, e-mail address, phone number and payment information.  We use this information to process and fulfill your order (which may include sharing this information with third-party processing and shipping agents and suppliers responsible for the products or services processed or purchased on our Web sites).  We also collect Personal Information volunteered by the visitor in registering or participating in surveys, such as your name, address, telephone number, and practice name.  We also collect Personal Information sent by individuals when they communicate with us through email or through the Web sites.  We use this information to administer our business activities, improve our Web sites, provide customer service, and to make available other products and services to our customers and prospective customers. We may share your Personal Information with our suppliers, agents, or contractors in connection with services (such as payment processing or Web sites hosting) they perform on our behalf or pursuant to agreements with our suppliers. Your Personal Information may be maintained and processed by Henry Schein, its affiliates and service providers in the US, Canada or other jurisdictions.   Personal Information we collect from customers may be used to create online invoices, transaction confirmation notices, delivery of licenses, access keys and product download files and associated documentation, subscription accounts, instant notifications relating to such transactions, refunds and refund notices, warranty and dispute records, and customer profiles based on browsing or purchasing history. Relevant Personal Information is shared with the specific product suppliers for them to fulfill transactions on your behalf. Such Personal Information, if provided to product suppliers, is supplied on the condition that it should not be used for spamming or direct marketing by another party.

 

"Personal Information" means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, business address, or business telephone number.

 

If you supply us with your street address, e-mail address, phone number, or fax number (or if you have supplied us with such information pursuant to a separate agreement), you may receive periodic mailings, calls or faxes from us with information about new products and services or upcoming events.  If you do not wish to receive such mailings or calls, you may "opt out" by e-mailing us at MarketPlace@Dentrix.com.

 

In addition to the information you volunteer, we may automatically collect such information as the domain name of the web site providing you with Internet access, the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your browser type and version, operating system and platform, average time spent on our Web sites, pages viewed, information searched for, access times and other relevant statistics. We use this information in order to ensure that unauthorized users do not access the information on our Web sites and in the aggregate to measure the use of our Web sites and to administer and improve our Web sites.

 

We also use cookies to provide visitors a personalized experience on our Web sites. Cookies are pieces of information that a Web sites transfers to the memory or hard drive of a visitor's computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies to allow access without re-entering the visitor's User ID, to make improvements, and to better tailor our Web sites to our visitors' needs. We also use this information to verify that visitors meet the criteria required to process their requests.

 

Most browsers used by visitors have options that allow the visitor to control whether the browser will accept cookies, reject cookies, or notify the visitor each time a cookie is sent, but setting a browser to reject cookies will prevent access to our Web sites. In addition, you can delete your Henry Schein cookies from your browser program at any time.  Please consult the help documentation for your Internet browser to learn more about how to do this.

 

We may also collect, use, and disclose Personal Information to the extent required or permitted by applicable US or other law, including in connection with security-related or law enforcement investigations or in the course of cooperating with authorities or complying with legal requirements.

 

We may transfer any information we have about our visitors as an asset in connection with a merger or sale, including transfers made as part of insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings, involving all or part of Henry Schein, or as part of a corporate reorganization or stock sale or other change in corporate control.

 

In the event you have any questions concerning this Privacy Statement or the Personal Information you have provided, you should contact:

 

Henry Schein, Inc.

135 Duryea Road

Melville, NY 11747

Attn: Customer Service (W-150)

Phone: 1-800-472-4346

E-mail: custserv@henryschein.com

 

Henry Schein Practice Services, Inc. will cooperate with inquiries made by the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, Canadian Provincial Privacy Commissioners, the U.S. Federal Trade Commission, and other European regulatory authorities.

 

SECURITY

We take commercially reasonable technical, physical and administrative safeguards to keep Personal Information obtained from our online visitors secure against unauthorized access, use, disclosure, modification and destruction and we periodically review our security measures. Although there is no way that any web sites can absolutely guarantee the security of your information, Henry Schein is committed to employing reasonable security measures and to regularly reviewing our security practices. As noted in the Terms and Conditions, which incorporate this Privacy Statement by reference, you are responsible for keeping your login information and passwords confidential. Henry Schein uses VeriSign and Thwarte for its sites security certificates. Please be aware that these protection tools do not protect information that is not collected through our Web sites, such as information provided to us by e-mail.

 

We may offer forums and messages board on our Web sites.  Please be advised that information voluntarily posted in these venues becomes public.

 

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION FROM CHILDREN

Henry Schein does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not provide Personal Information of any kind whatsoever. Only individuals over the age of majority in their jurisdiction of residence may purchase products through our Web sites.

 

If a child under the age of 13 provides us with Personal Information, a parent or guardian of that child may have this information deleted from our records by contacting us through e-mail at custserv@henryschein.com, calling us at 1-800-472-4346, or writing to us at:

 

Henry Schein, Inc.

135 Duryea Road

Melville, NY 11747

Attn: Customer Service (W-150)

 

MAKING CHANGES TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can access, update and correct inaccuracies in any of the Personal Information that you have provided by emailing us at custserv@henryschein.com, by calling us at 1-800-472-4346, or writing to us at:

 

Henry Schein, Inc.

135 Duryea Road

Melville, NY 11747

Attn: Customer Service (W-150)

 

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Web sites contains links to other web sites. These web sites are not covered by this Privacy Statement, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other web sites.

 

CHANGES TO THE STATEMENT

By using our Web sites you consent to our collection and use of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Statement. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement and related business practices at any time by posting updated text on this Web site. Please check this page periodically for updates.

 

QUESTIONS ABOUT THE PRIVACY STATEMENT - CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or Henry Schein's online privacy and data security practices or the manner in which we or our service providers treat your Personal Information, please contact us by e-mail at custserv@henryschein.com or by phone at 1-800-472-4346.

 

Thank you for visiting our Web sites and for taking the time to read this Privacy Statement.

 

Last Updated: Nov. 3,  2012